Montréal
The strength of CMOS is in its local Centres, which are located in all areas where there is a concentration of oceanographers and / or meteorologists. In Montreal are among others Environment Canada centres, Ouranos, McGill and UQAM universities, Météo-Média.
The Montreal Centre of CMOS manages the Peter-Zwack and Oscar-Villeneuve awards. The Montreal Centre is also proud to be a partner in regional science fairs. Click on the menu for more details.
Upcoming Events:
|
Executive committee
- Émilie Bresson, chair
- Pascal Bourgault, webmaster
- Julieta Desmarais Juarez, student representative (UQAM)
- Carolina Dufour
- Dustin Fraser, student representative (McGill)
- André Giguère
- Rabah Hammouche, treasurer
- Richard Hogue
- David Huard, co-chair
- Louis Lefaivre
- Philippe Lucas-Picher
- Alain Mailhot
- Dominique Paquin
Peter-Zwack Award
Peter Zwack was a professor of meteorology at UQAM, but a few years at McGill University. It marked a whole generation of meteorologists. In November 2005, on the death of Professor Zwack at the age of 60 years, money was collected to create a "Peter Zwack Fund" to encourage studies in meteorology.
The Montreal Centre of CMOS managed this fund since July 2008. The Executive Board of the Centre annually awards two scholarships, one for UQAM and another for McGill University. The recipients are the meteorology most deserving master students and are selected by the respective universities. The amount associated with each award is $ 500.
McGill | UQAM | |
---|---|---|
2022 |
Zhicheng (Chris) Jing
|
Émile Cardinal
|
McGill | UQAM | |
---|---|---|
2021 |
Masoud Moeini
|
Mégane Alavoine
|
2020 |
Aliia Shakirova
|
Julien Chartrand
|
2019 | Kai Melamed-Turkish | Véronique Giguère |
2018 | Natalie Gervasi | Laurence Coursol |
2017 | Natalia Bliankinshtein | Émilie Poirier |
2016 | Jing Feng | Gregory Yang |
2015 | Alexis Riopel | Bernardo Stephan Teufel |
2014 | Ying Sun | Mamadou Insa Diop |
2013 | Zhou Xialoi | Mélissa Cholette |
2012 | Amélie Bouchat | Jacinthe Clavet-Gaumont |
2011 | Alexandra Anderson-Frey | Kamel Chikhar |
2010 | Patrick Martineau | Oumarou Nikiéma |
2009 | Madalina Surcel | Dragana Kornic |
Oscar-Villeneuve Award
The Montreal Centre of CMOS is proud to contribute to the promotion of atmospheric and environmental science studies by continuing the Oscar-Villeneuve award, a tradition of the defunct Quebec Centre. This scholarsphip is awarded to a master's level student from either the Laval University or the Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), who has demonstrated potential and research skills in a discipline related to atmospheric sciences. The chosen student will receive a 500 $ scholarship.
2023 |
Amélie Pouliot
|
Université Laval
|
Science Fairs
The Montreal Centre of CMOS is proud to partner with the Hydro -Québec Science Fairs through a partnership with the Technosciences Network in presenting the CMOS award to the regional finals of Montreal, Rive-Nord, Montérégie, Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair and Québec Chaudière-Appalaches.
- Finale de Montréal (secondaire/collégial) : 200 $
- Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair : 200 $
- Finale de la Rive-Nord (secondaire/collégial) : 200$
- Finale de la Montérégie (secondaire/collégial) : 200$
- Finale de Québec et de Chaudière-Appalaches (secondaire/collégial) : 200 $
- Finale de Montréal (primaire) : 50$
- Finale de la Rive-Nord (primaire) : 50$
- Finale de la Montérégie (primaire) : 50$
2023
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale de la Rive-Nord, 11 mars | L'espace vert souterrain | Antoine Cadieux, de l’école secondaire Liberté-Jeunesse |
Finale de la Montérégie, 18 mars | Prévision météo, si mauvaise? | Eddie Pelletier, de la polyvalente Marcel-Landry |
Finale de Montréal, 25 mars | Poisson Potager | Lily Timofeev et Josh Guan, du collège Saint-Louis |
Finale de Québec et Chaudière-Appalaches, 1 avril | L'aquaponie, une voie d'avenir | Fanny Descombes, du collège mariste de Québec |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair, 28 mars | Take a Byte out of CO2 | Cassidy Engo et Lauren Engo, de la Royal West Academy |
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale de la Rive-Nord, 11 mars | La méduse immortelle | Laurence Provost et Jade Plourde, de l'Externat Sacré-Coeur |
Finale de la Montérégie, 18 mars | La pollution | Marguerite Métivier, de l'école secondaire Bernard-Gariépy |
Finale de Montréal, 28 mars | Une dérive dans les océans | Lyna Lattafi, de l'OBNL Les Scientifines |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair, March 27-29 | Scoby Scoby Doo | Xiaoxiao Tai, Marianopolis College |
Finale de Montréal, volet Primaire, 6-7 mai | Les lumières du ciel | Courtney Joyce Emade et Raphaëlle Hébert, OBNL Les Scientifines (primaire) |
Finale de Montérégie, volet Primaire, 13-14 mai | Le monde des chevaux | Charlie-Rose Gulluni et Laurence Giroux, École Jacques-Rocheleau |
Finale de la Rive-Nord, volet Primaire, 20-21 mai | Les plantes et les types d'eau | Emmanuel Lamontagne et Xavier Pelletier, école de Fontainebleau |
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale de la Rive-Nord, 11-13 mars | Les profondeurs de la Terre | Charlie Tremblay et Marina Lachapelle Lemire, sec. 1, du Collège Saint-Sacrement |
Finale de Montérégie, 18-20 mars | Poumons verts sous la terre | Alyssa Voia et Nishith Akula, sec. 3, du Collège Durocher Saint-Lambert (Pavillon Saint-Lambert) |
Finale de Montréal, 25-27 mars | Simuler l'évolution | Samuel Martineau et Mélodie Zhou, sec. 4, du Collège Jean-Eudes |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair, March 28-30 | From the Ground Up | Mehnu Mahapatuna and Nihari Senaratne, from Kuper Academy |
Finale de Montréal - volet primaire, 4 mai | Énergie éolienne | Mateo Novak, de l'école Selwyn House |
Finale de la Rive-Nord - volet primaire, 19 mai | Le Cha-Cha des plantes | Amélia Dimassimo, de l'école Coeur à Coeur, l'Alternative |
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale de la Rive-Nord, 9-10 mars | Les sauveurs de la terre | Olivier Maltais et Tristant Lalancette du Collège Saint-Sacrement |
The other finals were cancelled due to COVID-19.
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale régionale de Montréal, 21-23 mars | Lux Aurorae | Pritha Dey et Lou-Anne Tousignant de l'OBNL Les Scientifines |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair, March 24-26 | How to compost | Oliver Delplace de Selwyn House School |
Finale de la Rive-Nord, 28-30 mars | Un géant des récifs | Erika Mailloux, de l'École le Prélude |
Finale de la Montérégie, 15-17 mars | Bulleaupop | Joanie Lévesque et Joanie Laforge de l'École secondaire Monseigneur-A.-M.-Parent |
Finale du primaire de Montréal, 10-11 mai | Immortal Jellyfish | Samuel Hockenstein et Ori Mamlok, de l'école Royal Vale |
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale régionale de Montréal, 15-17 mars | Les mers à la moutarde | Élise Guerrero, collège André-Grasset, collégial 2 |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair, March 25-27 | Trashing in | Tanya Abedaïm & Eric Dayan, Herzliah High School, sec. 4 |
Finale de la Rive-Nord, 5-7 avril | Mais où est le froid? | Meg-Ann Demeules & Marie-Eve Frenette, école secondaire le Prélude, sec. 5 |
Finale de la Montérégie, 22-24 mars | Une méduse immortelle | François-Xavier Richard & Jordan Gélinas-Demers, école secondaire Bernard-Gariépy, sec. 1 |
Finale du primaire de Montréal, 4-5 mai | Wind turbines | Denise Ttimotheatos, école Dante, 5e |
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale régionale de Montréal, 30 mars au 1er avril | L'acidification des océans | Adonis Abdulrahim & Étienne Guibert-Piché, Académie Michèle-Provost, sec. 4 |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair, March 26-28 | Sailing Too Close To The Wind | Lauren Alexander, Kuper Academy, sec. 2 |
Finale de la Rive-Nord, 16-18 mars | Les aînés de la mer | Emilie Desrochers, école secondaire le Prélude, sec. 1 |
Finale de la Montérégie, 23-25 mars | La vie sous zéro | Maryse Dubuc, école secondaire de la Cité-des-Jeunes, sec. 5 |
Finale du primaire de Montréal, 12-13 mai | Microbeads=Macroproblems | Lucy Wood, Royal Vale, 4e |
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale régionale de Montréal, 10-12 mars | Alvéoles à l'horizon | Isabelle Bérubé & Camille Champagne-Félix, Collège Mont-Saint-Louis, sec. 4 |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair, March 13-15 | Superplant | Thomas Ribeiro, Laval Senior Academy |
Finale de la Rive-Nord, 17-19 mars | Triops: un crustacé à découvrir | Joshua Rodrigue & Gabriel Majeau, École Liberté-Jeunesse |
Finale de la Montérégie, 1-2 avril | Le septième continent | Valérie Roy-Rajotte & Nathan Dupont, école secondaire Marcellin-Champagnat, sec. 1 |
In 2015, two prizes of 300$ were awarded.
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale régionale de Montréal, 25-28 mars | Bactérie mangeuse de pétrole | Manpreet Kaur Virdi et Ching Yie Ngu, école secondaire Lucien-Pagé, sec. 5 |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair, March 29-31 | Energy Absorbed And Colour | Reisa Gilfix & Meron Asefa, Herzliah High School, sec. 2 |
In 2014, two prizes of 300$ were awarded.
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale régionale de Montréal, 20-22 mars | La renaissance du vent | Nassib Jr. Hassouna, Collège Jean-Eudes, sec. 2 |
Montreal Regional Science & Technology Fair | Reaching Into The Future | Nicolas Theodore & Robert Riachi, Kuper Academy |
Between 2011 and 2013, one prize of 300$ was awarded each year.
Finale | Project title | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Finale régionale de Montréal, 27-28 mars, 2013 | Plus vite que le vent | Guillaume Beaudoin & Simon Thibault, Collège de Montréal, sec. 5 |
Finale régionale de Montréal, 30-31 mars, 2012 | Exploitons l'"Or Bleu" | Léandre Tarpin-Pitre et André Ilinca, Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf |
Finale régionale de Montréal, 27-28 mars, 2011 | Mangeuse de Phosphates en vue | Wendy Sieu & Jennifer Jayaratnam, École Saint-Laurent Pavillon Émile Legault |
Archives
Alcide-Ouellet Award
The Montreal CMOS inherited from the defunct Association of Professional meteorologists Quebec (APMQ) the mandate "to highlight the contribution of a person or institution to the influence of the profession in meteorology and climate." Recall Alcide Ouellet has for many years worked as a pioneer of meteorology in Quebec as a weatherman in the Montreal region.
- 2011: Mario Bejamin
- 2010: Allan Rahill
- 2009: Christian Pagé
The price has been distributed in the past by the APMQ to the following Yacowar Jocelyne Blouin, Jean-Guy Cantin, Gaston Paulin, Peter Zwack, Hubert Allard, UQAM, Denis Poupart, Claude Lelièvre, Pascal Yacouvakis, Isztar Zawadzki and Gilles Brien .